Virtual Event · 2–3 September 2026Post-Event Analytics Report🇲🇹 Malta Edition

Freedom Business Summit 2026

Malta Event Edition 🇲🇹

Data-Driven Partner Intelligence

Real audience data, intent signals, and partner opportunity summary from the September 2026 Malta virtual summit.

Built for immigration firms, licensed agents, tax and corporate advisers, and property partners. Every data point reflects real engagement from people actively planning their Malta move.

20🌍 Countries in the room
67%🇺🇸 U.S. citizens or residents
50%🇲🇹 Want Malta's MPRP
94%💵 Earn $150,000+
46%👑 Founders, owners, C-suite
27%⏱️ Acting within 9 months
📌 Executive summary

A high-income, U.S.-led room that wants EU residency without moving

One governing finding: the demand is qualified and the intent is specific — what is missing is the route. That is an advisory gap, not a price gap.

94%
Clear $150,000
Income floor
50%
Name the MPRP
Largest single pool
30%
Need the route picked
Advisory opening
27%
Can act ≤ 9 months
Front edge
22%
Capital in hand
Closeable now
1Situation
A qualified, senior, U.S.-anchored audience
  • Every applicant clears the $150,000 income floor and 46% are founders, owners or C-suite.
  • 67% are U.S. citizens or residents, from 20 countries in total.
  • 59% want residency without relocating full-time — status first, lifestyle later.
2Complication
They know the destination, not the door
  • 50% name the MPRP outright, but 30% cannot name a route at all.
  • 69% have no Malta legal, banking or tax setup to build on.
  • Only 27% can act within nine months; the bulk sit in a 9–12 month window.
3Implication
Two books, run at two speeds
  • Named desk: the 22% with capital allocated plus the Malta-active minority — closeable this quarter.
  • Education sequence: the 46% at 9–12 months, carrying cost, timeline and family answers.
  • 91% asked for the recordings and playbooks — the follow-up is where the value is captured.
🇲🇹 The MPRP cohort
Half the room names Malta's permanent residence programme — and it is the slowest half
50%of applicants
Who they are
  • 82% U.S. citizens or residents — against 51% of everyone else
  • 46% founders, owners or C-suite; 33% in financial or professional services
  • 92% in the $150,000–$350,000 band
  • 62% would move with family, not alone
  • 74% want a Malta holding company alongside the status — 33% among the rest
When they say they can move
Already active in Malta
5%
3–6 months — ready to act in Malta
10%
6–9 months — planning the Malta move
8%
9–12 months — exploring Malta options
51%
Not ready yet
26%
51% sit at 9–12 months and 49% are still planning the budget. Only 23% can act within nine months, against 31% of everyone else.
So what

The MPRP pool is the largest and the least urgent: American, family-led, structure-hungry, budget-planning. Sell it as a two-step — eligibility and cost now, application in three to four quarters — and attach the holding company at the first conversation, because three in four of them already want one. Speed lives elsewhere: the 30% who cannot name a route convert fastest on a single eligibility call.

🔬 Where these numbers come from

The Malta Edition is one stage of a longer funnel

Nothing here is a survey panel. Every figure is a by-product of people applying to attend, answering the same qualification questions in the same order, and being scored on the way in.

01
Paid and owned reach
Meta ads and the email list carry the invitation. 31,011 people reached, 1,072 unique link clicks.
02
Application, not registration
Attending required an application: 28 questions, 20 asked of everyone and 8 branching by profile, plus one open-text question and a consent step.
03
Mobility Score Index
Answers are weighted into a single mobility score per applicant — readiness, capital, setup maturity, seniority and programme fit. Scores in this cohort run 13 to 71, averaging 32.7.
04
The event, and after it
Two live days, then the recordings and playbooks — asked for by 91% at application. This report is built from the application data plus the stream, ads and email platforms.
🧮
Why it matters for a partner
Because the 28 questions are asked before anyone is admitted, every percentage on this page belongs to someone who committed time to be here — and the Mobility Score Index puts a number on that intent, so the room can be sorted by readiness rather than by enthusiasm.
📊 Event Performance · Malta Edition 2026

The Numbers That Matter

2 days·Virtual, worldwide·20 countries·Residency · Corporate · Tax · Property
94%
💵 Earn $150,000–$350,000
20
🌍 Countries represented
67%
🇺🇸 U.S. citizens or residents
46%
👑 Founders, owners, C-suite
50%
🇲🇹 Want Malta's MPRP
59%
🛂 Want residency without moving full-time
54%
🏛️ Want a Malta holding company
91%
📘 Asked for the post-event playbooks
54%
⏰ Applied in the final 72 hours
💡
Key Takeaway
This isn't a webinar crowd. Everyone here clears $150K, nearly half run the business they applied from, and half already know the exact programme they want. That's a partner pipeline, not a mailing list.
💬 In Their Own Words

What They Told Us They Came For

Unedited answers to "what would you like to discover?", each with the background that respondent gave on the same form — role, industry, location, the route they want, when they plan to move and how ready the money is. Names and contact details are withheld.

“
I am exploring European residency pathways and would like to understand how Malta could fit alongside my Puerto Rico and Spain planning, including implications for a U.S. citizen.
Owner / therapist · Healthcare & wellness · 🇺🇸 United States
🇲🇹 Other Malta route — I need guidance⏱️ 3–6 months — ready to act in Malta💼 Planning Budget👨‍👩‍👧 Just me
“
I am seeking viable exit strategies and Malta residency options, with support for relocation and international opportunities.
Managing director · Healthcare & wellness · 🇺🇸 United States
🇲🇹 Malta Permanent Residence Programme (MPRP)⏱️ 6–9 months — planning the Malta move💼 Planning Budget👨‍👩‍👧 Me and my family
“
I seek greater freedom through international mobility, tax-efficient structuring, and residency options in Malta and Portugal.
President · Real estate & construction · 🇺🇸 United States
🇲🇹 Malta Permanent Residence Programme (MPRP)⏱️ 9–12 months — exploring Malta options💼 Planning Budget👨‍👩‍👧 Just me
“
I'm exploring Malta residency options and want to understand the practical options before making decisions in the next 4–6 weeks.
Investor · Financial & professional services · 🇺🇸 United States
🇲🇹 Malta Permanent Residence Programme (MPRP)⏱️ Not ready yet💼 Ready to Invest👨‍👩‍👧 Just me
“
As founder of an international trade company, I am interested in exploring Malta as a potential hub for cross-border e-commerce operations and international business expansion. I would like to discover business partnership opportunities, understand the local market ecosystem, and connect with potential channel partners and investors who share interest in global trade and digital commerce.
Founder & CEO · Financial & professional services · 🇭🇰 Hong Kong
🇲🇹 Other Malta route — I need guidance⏱️ Not ready yet💼 Planning Budget👨‍👩‍👧 Me and my family
“
Exploring options to move out off Brazil, as I already secured 2 apartments here, my clients were always from overseas, my friends are Europeans and I'm done with this country. I'm also currently doing paperwork to get my Luxembourgish citizenship.
Consultant · Financial & professional services · 🇧🇷 Brazil
🇲🇹 Other Malta route — I need guidance⏱️ 3–6 months — ready to act in Malta💼 Planning Budget👨‍👩‍👧 Just me
🎯 Funnel Performance

Audience Journey

From "I'm curious about Malta" to "my budget is ready" — here's how the room narrows, step by step.

Step 01
100%
✅ Applied and qualified
Everyone who applied clears the $150,000 income floor. There is no tyre-kicker tier in this room.
Step 02
70%
🧭 Named their Malta route
Picked a specific programme rather than browsing. The rest asked to be pointed in the right direction.
30% asked for guidance
Step 03
40%
✈️ Moving inside 12 months
Said yes to relocating within the year — not “someday, maybe”.
60% still exploring
Step 04
27%
🔥 Ready to act in 9 months
Short-list territory. These are the conversations that close this quarter.
22% already funded
💡
Key Takeaway
The drop-off isn't interest — it's timing. 30% can't name their route yet, which is the single easiest opening for an adviser: answer "which programme is actually mine?" and you own the relationship.
👥 Audience Profile

Who Is the Audience?

High-income, action-oriented globalists. Tax efficiency plus additional mobility options while scaling internationally — with Malta as the EU base they're testing right now.

🇲🇹 The Malta route they want
🇲🇹 Permanent Residence (MPRP)50%
🧭 Not sure yet — needs guidance30%
🚀 Start-up Residence Programme8%
💻 Nomad Residence Permit6%
💼 Employment / Single Permit4%
🏠 Real estate route3%
📋 The quick profile
🇺🇸 U.S. citizens or residents67%
🌍 Everyone else33%
👨‍👩‍👧 Bringing the family56%
🏠 No Malta setup yet69%
🛂 Already hold Malta residency13%
🤝 Advisers already selling into Malta9%
👔 Who signs the cheque
👑 Founder / owner / C-suite46%
💼 Manager / professional36%
📊 Director / head9%
🌴 Retired / private5%
💰 Investor4%
🏭 Where they make their money

Industry of the business they applied from, classified from their own free-text answers.

📈 Financial & professional services35%
🏥 Healthcare & wellness14%
🏗️ Real estate & construction14%
💻 Technology & software8%
🌴 Retired / private wealth6%
🎓 Education & non-profit6%
🎬 Marketing, media & entertainment6%
🔹 Other5%
✈️ Travel & hospitality3%
⚙️ Industrial & engineering1%
🏛️ Government & public sector1%
📈 How hot they are
22%
🔍 Explorer
Curious, learning the basics
42%
🚀 Warming up
Comparing routes and costs
24%
♟️ High intent
Budget and timeline forming
12%
🔥 Priority
Active in Malta, ready to move

Scored by the application itself — residency status, activity in Malta, timing and financial readiness.

💡
Key Takeaway
Two audiences, two speeds. North America brings the volume and needs education; the Malta-based and European slice brings the deals — they already have advisers, projects and property questions on the table.
🌍 Geography

A U.S. core, a Malta-resident spine, a long European tail

20 countries applied. North America brings the volume — the sharpest intent is already sitting on the island.

🗺️ By region
🌎 North America63%
🇪🇺 Europe (ex-Malta)17%
🇲🇹 Malta10%
🌍 Africa & Middle East5%
🌏 Asia-Pacific3%
🌎 Latin America3%
🇺🇸 Inside the U.S. cohort
Florida13%
California10%
New York6%
Georgia6%
Pennsylvania2%
North Carolina2%
Minnesota2%
Washington2%
Arizona2%
Texas2%

Share of U.S.-based applicants who named a state or city. Sun-belt and coastal wealth centres lead; the rest answered at country level.

🛂 Citizenship & mobility

Passport and location profile — where they hold status today, and how mobile they already are.

🇺🇸 U.S. citizens or residents67%
🌍 Non-U.S. citizens33%
🏡 Of the U.S. cohort, living there full-time90%
✈️ Applied from outside their home country8%
🇲🇹 Already have live Malta connections17%
🔥 Where intent runs hottest

Average application score out of 71, by region. The form scores every applicant on residency status, activity in Malta, timing and financial readiness — higher means closer to acting.

🇲🇹 Malta51.4
🌍 Africa & Middle East40
🌎 North America30.8
🇪🇺 Europe (ex-Malta)28.1
🌎 Latin America27
🌏 Asia-Pacific25.5

Room average is 32.7 — anything in red is running ahead of it. Malta-based applicants score highest because they already hold status, have projects running, or both.

📍 Every market that applied
🇺🇸United States61.5%
🇲🇹Malta10.3%
🇬🇧United Kingdom2.6%
🇬🇷Greece2.6%
🇺🇦Ukraine2.6%
🇳🇬Nigeria2.6%
🇹🇭Thailand1.3%
🇧🇷Brazil1.3%
🇪🇸Spain1.3%
🇵🇱Poland1.3%
🇩🇴Dominican Republic1.3%
🇷🇴Romania1.3%
🇨🇾Cyprus1.3%
🇫🇷France1.3%
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates1.3%
🇨🇦Canada1.3%
🇪🇪Estonia1.3%
🇹🇳Tunisia1.3%
🇭🇰Hong Kong1.3%
🇧🇬Bulgaria1.3%
💡
Key Takeaway
Run two tracks. The U.S. cohort needs education, cost transparency and a 9–12 month nurture path; Malta and Europe want introductions and transactions now — they score highest of any region on the form.
📍 Malta Jurisdiction Demand

Programme-by-Programme Breakdown

Where demand actually sits across Malta's routes — and what each group is really asking a partner for.

50%
🇲🇹 Malta Permanent Residence Programme (MPRP)
The headline product. Permanent EU residence through Malta's property-and-contribution route, without having to uproot the family straight away.
Volume play
30%
🧭 Not sure yet — asked for guidance
They know they want Malta, not which door to use. The cheapest lead in the dataset: run the eligibility conversation and you become the adviser.
Biggest advisory opening
8%
🚀 Start-up Residence Programme
Founders who want the company and the residency in one motion. Overlaps heavily with the people asking for a Malta tech or start-up vehicle.
Corporate + residency bundle
6%
💻 Nomad Residence Permit
Remote earners testing Malta before committing. Small in volume, quick in cycle — a natural entry product for lifestyle and relocation services.
Fast cycle
4%
💼 Employment / Single Permit
Employment-linked route, usually with a job or a company already in the picture. Niche — but the most urgent conversations of the group.
Niche, urgent
3%
🏠 Real estate–led route
Property first, status second. Reads small on its own — yet property questions turn up inside every other programme on this list.
Cross-sells everywhere
💡
Key Takeaway
MPRP plus the "which route is mine?" group is roughly four in five of the room. Build the offer around those two and treat start-up, nomad and employment routes as the specialist upsell.
🧭 Mobility Strategy

What They're Actively Pursuing

Ask what they want help with and the answer is refreshingly blunt: get me into Malta properly, then help me run things from here.

56%
✈️ Malta Relocation & Residencypathway selection, applications, and family relocation
24%
🏢 Malta Business Setupincorporation, operations, licensing, and growth
22%
🤝 Malta Networktrusted advisers, partners, investors, and service providers
19%
💸 Malta Tax & Structuringcompliant personal and corporate planning
17%
🏠 Malta Real Estateresidential, commercial, and investment opportunities
13%
🗺️ Malta Lifestyle Setuphealthcare, insurance, schooling, and family support

Answer options exactly as they appeared on the application form. Multiple answers were allowed, so the shares add up to more than 100% — 23% of applicants ticked more than one.

🎯 What they actually want from Malta
🛂 Malta residency — obtain residency without relocating full-time59%
🏢 Malta incorporation23%
🧩 Malta structuring13%
🏠 Malta real estate investments5%

Single-select question, wording as it appeared on the form.

🤔 The quiet mismatch

54% want a Malta holding company. But only 19% name tax and structuring as their top priority.

Translation: the structuring demand is real, people just don't have the vocabulary for it yet. Whoever explains it first — in plain language, with numbers — gets the mandate.

🏢
Corporate vehicle of interest
"What type of Malta company setup is most relevant to you?" — answer options as they appeared on the form
🏛️ Malta holding company
54%
EU access, IP and group structuring
🚀 Malta startup or technology company
26%
Operating company plus founder residency
🏠 Malta investment or real-estate SPV
18%
Property and investment holding
🎲 Malta iGaming or regulated business setup
3%
Licensed, regulated set-up
💡
Key Takeaway
59% want residency without relocating full-time. That sentence belongs on the first slide of every pitch to this audience — it's the product they're buying.
💰 Financial Capacity

A Buying Audience with Capital to Deploy

Everyone in this room earns above $150,000 a year. The question was never can they afford Malta — it's when does the money move.

94%
$150K – $350K
The core of the room. Comfortable with residency applications, incorporation and structuring fees — and shopping for who to trust.
3%
$350K – $500K
Higher-ticket appetite: full family relocation, property and corporate structure in a single engagement.
4%
$500K – $1M
The premium slice — family-office style questions, multi-jurisdiction structuring, and the shortest patience for slow advisers.
53%
Haven't put a euro into Malta yet — dry powder waiting for someone credible to show them the path.
22%
Capital already allocated or ready to invest. These aren't plans — they're budgets.
15%
Actively looking at Malta residential property — the entry asset for almost every route.
💼 How ready the money actually is
⚙️ Planning the budget47%
🧭 Not ready yet31%
💼 Ready to invest17%
🚀 Capital allocated5%
🏠 What they are eyeing in Malta
⏳ Nothing yet — still looking53%
🔎 Assessing investment opportunities19%
🏠 Exploring residential property15%
💶 Preparing to invest6%
🏢 Already own or manage Malta assets5%
🏬 Looking at commercial or hospitality1%
💡
Key Takeaway
Income qualifies the room; timing sorts it. 22% are funded today — call them this week. The rest are still budgeting, which makes honest cost transparency the fastest way to win them.
⏱️ Timeline Readiness

27% can move within nine months

Most of the room sits in a 9–12 month decision window — long enough to lose them with silence, short enough to win them with a decent follow-up sequence.

Exploring (9–12 months)
46%
Not ready yet
27%
Ready to act (3–6 months)
12%
Already active in Malta
9%
Planning the move (6–9 months)
6%
40%
Say yes to relocating within the next twelve months.
13%
Already hold Malta residency and want to optimise what they have.
69%
Have no Malta legal, banking or tax setup at all — a blank page for whoever gets there first.
📌 Where they stand today
💭 Exploring Malta options69%
❌ Nothing started17%
🛂 Already hold Malta residency13%
✅ Application in process1%
🏗️ How built-out their Malta setup is
🏠 Nothing in place yet69%
🔎 Exploring banking and structuring24%
🛡️ Legal, tax and banking established4%
📊 Partly in place3%
🎯 Priority matrix — readiness against capital
Readiness↓ / Capital →Capital AllocatedReady to InvestPlanning BudgetNot Ready Yet
Already active in Malta
1%
1%
3%
4%
3–6 months
3%
1%
8%
–
6–9 months
–
1%
4%
1%
9–12 months
1%
9%
23%
13%
Not ready yet
–
4%
10%
13%

Share of applicants in each cell. The top-left corner — ready to move and already funded — is the list to work first; the biggest single cell is "exploring, still budgeting", which is a nurture job, not a sales job.

🔥 Inside the hottest 12%
🇲🇹 Already active in Malta89%
⏱️ Acting within nine months89%
🏝️ Based in Malta already56%
👑 Founders, owners, C-suite44%

The top-scoring slice of the room, by the form's own scoring. It is effectively the Malta-resident, Malta-active segment — in other words, the sales list.

🧮 What the score is made of

Every application is scored on four things: whether they already hold Malta status, how active they are on the island, how soon they want to move, and how ready the money is.

It is a ranking device, not a grade — useful for deciding who gets a call this week and who gets the newsletter.

💡
Key Takeaway
Roughly one in four is inside a nine-month window, and 54% of applications landed in the final 72 hours before the summit. This audience decides late and moves fast — the follow-up has to be ready before the doors open.
📈 Demand Momentum

Registration is compressed into the final week

Applications ran across three weeks in the run-up to the summit. The shape says everything: a slow build, then a spike right at the doors — driven by three weeks of Meta ads and 7 email campaigns in the final week.

📅 Applications across the window
Event opening
16 Aug7 Sept

Relative volume per day. 54% of everything landed in the 72 hours spanning 31 August to 2 September — this audience decides late and moves fast, so the follow-up has to exist before the doors open.

📣 Where they came from
Direct / unattributed80%
Meta — Facebook13%
Meta — Instagram4%
Substack newsletter3%
AI search (ChatGPT)1%

Campaign tags were captured for a minority of applications, so treat this as directional. Within the tagged set, Meta does the heavy lifting — and one applicant arrived through an AI search assistant, which is worth watching.

🧩 They rarely want just one thing

23% ticked more than one priority — typically residency plus business setup, or residency plus property.

That is why single-service pitches underperform here. The partner who can hold the whole conversation — status, company, tax, home — wins the file, and can hand the rest to trusted specialists.

🎥 FBS 2026: Malta Edition — Event Analytics

2-day virtual summit · 2–3 September 2026 · in collaboration with Residency Malta Agency

810
Reach (impressions)
Stream impressions across both days
57.4 hrs
Watch time
Total time watched
28.6 min
Average watch time
Per view
1.98%
Thumbnail CTR
Impression to view
84%
Peak engagement
Share of views on the event days

Nearly half an hour of attention per view, and 84% of all views landed on the event days themselves — this is a live audience, not a replay audience. Sessions worth re-cutting are the ones people stayed through.

📣 Meta ads — the paid flight

Campaign totals for 12 August – 2 September 2026, the three weeks that fed the application window above.

31,011
Reach (unique people)
55,041
Impressions
1.78
Frequency
Impressions per person reached
3,477
Engagement (all clicks)
Reactions, text expands, link clicks
~6.3%
Average CTR (all clicks)
1,072
Unique link clicks
People who came through to the site
~$1.68
Cost per link click
Weighted across the campaign

Meta Ads Manager, campaign-level totals for the flight. Reach counts people; impressions count deliveries. Roughly one in twenty-nine people reached clicked through to the site, at about $1.68 a click — cheap traffic for a category where a single qualified residency lead is worth multiples of that.

✉️ Email campaign performance

7 campaigns sent between 28 August – 3 September 2026 — the push that produced the spike above.

7
Campaigns sent
38,674
Total send volume
12,549
Recorded opens
323
Recorded clicks
61.48%
Best open rate
3.08%
Best click rate
DateSubject lineSentOpensOpen rateClicksClick rate
28 AugMalta might be your next European Plan B7,7502,16928.33%360.47%
31 AugNo Need to Fly to Malta7,7532,03026.39%390.51%
1 SepYour Questions for Malta7,7372,03126.42%330.43%
2 SepAre you coming to Malta?6,47688313.69%470.73%
2 SepIt’s Official: Malta2,9851,81360.86%361.21%
2 SepJoin Now: Malta Edition — Day 12,9821,82961.48%401.34%
3 SepJoin Now: Malta Relocation Strategies — Day 22,9911,79460.04%923.08%
Total7 campaigns38,67412,549—323—

Source: MailerLite, 7 September 2026. Totals include repeat recipients across campaigns and do not represent unique reach or confirmed deliveries. The three "join now" sends on 2–3 September went to a smaller, already-registered list and cleared 60% — the reminder, not the invitation, is what this audience opens.

💡
Key Takeaway
Late registration caps how much qualifying can happen before the event — so the value is captured afterwards, in the follow-up sequence and the material 91% of them asked for. The email data says the same thing from the other side: reminders to a warm list opened above 60%, cold invitations sat near 26%.
💡 What This Means For Partners

Six Things Worth Acting On

01
MPRP is the product. 50% name it outright, and 59% describe the goal as residency without relocating full-time. Lead with that, not with lifestyle photography.
02
The undecided are the opportunity. 30% can't pick a route. An eligibility call is the lowest-cost, highest-conversion first touch available here.
03
Structuring demand hides in plain sight. 54% want a holding company, but only 19% name tax as a priority. Explain it in plain English and the mandate is yours.
04
The money is real, the timing is soft. 22% are funded now; the rest are budgeting. Publish honest costs and timelines — vagueness is what stalls this audience.
05
Families change the basket. 56% are moving with family, which pulls in schooling, healthcare, property size and a second set of applications.
06
They want the material, not just the event. 91% asked for recordings, playbooks and audience insights — the cheapest bridge across a 9–12 month decision window.

Want this audience in your pipeline?

Partner slots for the next Freedom Business Summit edition cover speaking, lead delivery and co-branded playbooks — built around exactly the demand you've just read.

🧾 How to read this

The method, in plain terms

Everything above comes from the summit's own application form and the Mobility Score Index built on top of it. Here is what that does and doesn't let us claim.

One application, one person
Repeat submissions were merged on email, keeping the most complete one, so nobody is counted twice.
28 questions, asked in one order
Everyone answered the same 20 core questions before anything else; 8 more branched by profile. That is why the shares are comparable across the room.
The Mobility Score Index
Each application is weighted into a single score covering readiness, capital, setup maturity, seniority and programme fit. It ranks intent — it is not a probability of purchase. Scores here run 13–71, averaging 32.7.
Income is a floor, not a spread
The band everyone clears is $150,000. Read it as a qualification threshold rather than a full income distribution.
Some questions were conditional
The form branched by profile — family plans and U.S. residence were only asked of the people they apply to, so those shares sit on their own base.
Attribution is partial
Campaign tags exist for a minority of applications. Channel shares show direction of travel, not a media plan.
Stated, not revealed, preference
All programme interest is self-reported at application — before any advisory call or cost disclosure.
Aggregates only
Names, emails, phone numbers and links never leave the source file. Everything published here is a percentage, and quotes carry role and country only.